The Clash 11

Schedule:
Matches at 9am, 11am, 1pm, 4pm, 6pm, and 8pm both days

Website: theclash.theopenmat.org

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Brackets: Day 1 | Day 2

Live Stream Video ($): Flowrestling

The Guillotine Forum message board thread

Get the inside scoop: Ben Pherson on Twitter

News:
12-31-2012 – St. Michael-Albertville earns Clash title on tiebreaker
12-30-2012 – The Clash XI Photos – Day 2
12-29-2012 – The Clash XI Photos – Day 1
12-29-2012 – Clash: KoMets disappointed after missing out on final bracket
12-27-2012 – Plenty of parity in Clash XI field
12-27-2012 – The Clash XI field includes 13 InterMat Fab 50 teams
12-26-2012 – AWN Preview: The Clash XI
12-26-2012 – Zumbrota-Mazeppa returns to The Clash
12-26-2012 – The Clash New Team Previews
12-26-2012 – Kasson-Mantorville, Mayo have clear goals for Clash XI
12-16-2012 – The Clash National Duals Tournament “Selection Sunday” video

Past Results:
The Clash 10 – December 30-31, 2011
The Clash 9 – January 7-8, 2011
The Clash 8 – January 8-9, 2010
The Clash 7 – January 2-3, 2009
The Clash 6 – January 4-5, 2008
The Clash 5 – December 29-30, 2006
The Clash 4 – December 30-31, 2005
The Clash 3 – December 30-31, 2004
The Clash 2 – January 2-3, 2004
The Clash 1 – January 3-4, 2003


Clash XI All-Tournament Team:
106 lbs – Robert Campos of Oak Park / River Forest
113 lbs – Jaret Singh of Kearney
120 lbs – Kasey Klaus of Vacaville
126 lbs – Jordan Laster of Montini Catholic
132 lbs – Larry Early of Oak Park / River Forest
138 lbs – Daniel Lewis of Blue Springs
145 lbs – Darick Lapaglia of Blue Springs
152 lbs – Jake Short of Simley
160 lbs – Xavier Montalvo of Montini Catholic
170 lbs – Colin Holler of Carl Sandburg
182 lbs – Joe Ariola of Oak Park / River Forest
195 lbs – Ricky Robertson of Carl Sandburg
220 lbs – Lane Lettau of Pierre
285 lbs – Sam Stoll of Kasson-Mantorville

Clash XI Undefeated (6-0 and 5-0) Wrestlers:

  • 106 lbs – Codi Russell of Collins Hill (6-0), Tanner Cole of Owatonna (6-0), Robert Campos of Oak Park / River Forest (6-0), Geoff Doback of Brandon (5-0).
  • 113 lbs – Sean Cannon of Green Valley (6-0), Jaret Singh of Kearney (6-0).
  • 120 lbs – Kasey Klaus of Vacaville (6-0), Tanner Johnshoy of Prior Lake (6-0), Reed Jacks of Thompson (6-0).
  • 126 lbs – Isaiah White of Oak Park / River Forest (6-0), Jordan Laster of Montini Catholic (6-0), James Pleski of Forest Lake (6-0), Luke Rowh of Hastings (5-0), Zach Vatalare of Bound Brook (5-0).
  • 132 lbs – Andrew Crone of Arrowhead Union (6-0), Larry Early of Oak Park / River Forest (6-0), Kyle Gliva of Simley (6-0), Ben Rock of Prior Lake (5-0).
  • 138 lbs – Bowen Schultz of Owatonna (6-0), Kevin Kinney of Kearney (6-0), Daniel Lewis of Blue Springs (6-0), Jake O`Mara of Oak Park / River Forest (5-0), Mitchell Watkins of Zumbrota-Mazeppa (5-0).
  • 145 lbs – Blake Stone of Rapid City Central (6-0), Eric Soler of Lake Stevens (6-0), Grant Leeth of Kearney (6-0), Darick Lapaglia of Blue Springs (6-0).
  • 152 lbs – Brady Nelson of Rochester Mayo (6-0), Jake Short of Simley (6-0), Mark Hall II of Apple Valley (6-0).
  • 160 lbs – Ethan Tursini of Corona Del Sol (5-0), Xavier Montalvo of Montini Catholic (5-0).
  • 170 lbs – Nick Wanzek of Simley (6-0), Colin Holler of Carl Sandburg (6-0), Davonte Mahomes of Oak Park / River Forest (5-0).
  • 182 lbs – Aero Amo of Rapid City Central (6-0), Dontae McGee of Brandon (6-0), Joe Ariola of Oak Park / River Forest (6-0), Michael Pixley of Blue Springs (6-0), Chris Lai of Vacaville (5-0).
  • 195 lbs – Ricky Robertson of Carl Sandburg (6-0), Kyle Sarringar of Pierre (6-0).
  • 220 lbs – Lane Lettau of Pierre (6-0), Tom Howell of Chicago Marist (6-0), Mitchell Eull of St. Michael-Albertville (5-0).
  • 285 lbs – Sam Stoll of Kasson-Mantorville (6-0), Brandon Johnson of Lake Stevens (6-0), Spencer Sorenson of Owatonna (6-0).

Day 1 results

MORNING SESSION
Bracket D
First round
Carl Sandburg, Ill. 57, Forest Lake 12
Pope, Ga. 33, Green Valley, Nev. 30
Vacaville, Calif. 44, Owatonna 18
Kasson-Mantorville 50, Corona del Sol, Ariz. 6
Second round
Carl Sandburg 42, Pope 12
Kasson-Mantorville 37, Vacaville 29
Green Valley 50, Forest Lake 21
Owatonna 36, Corona del Sol 30
Third round
Carl Sandburg 38, Kasson-Mantorville 19
Pope 33, Vacaville 30
Green Valley 31, Owatonna 30 (GV won tiebreaker, most wins)
Corona del Sol 41, Forest Lake 28

Bracket C
First round
Apple Valley 58, Arrowhead Union, Wis. 13
Bound Brook, N.J. 41, Pierre, S.D. 27
Kearney, Mo. 45, Hastings 22
Montini Catholic, Ill. 58, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 10
Second round
Apple Valley 30, Bound Brook 27
Montini Catholic 43, Kearney 18
Hastings 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
Arrowhead Union 45, Pierre 29
Third round
Montini Catholic 43, Apple Valley 14
Bound Brook 38, Kearney 21
Hastings 36, Arrowhead Union 33
Pierre 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27

AFTERNOON SESSION
Bracket A
First round
St. Michael-Albertville 62, Kimball 6
Collins Hill, Ga. 42, Lake Stevens, Wash. 33
Blue Springs, Mo. 45, Port Washington, Wis. 30
Oak Park River Forest, Ill. 49, Rochester Mayo 15
Second round
STMA 58, Collins Hills 9
Oak Park River Forest 58, Blue Springs 14
Lake Stevens 45, Kimball 22
Port Washington 39, Mayo 31
Third round
STMA 28, Oak Park River Forest 26
Blue Springs 42, Collins Hill 33
Lake Stevens 56, Port Washington 13
Mayo 36, Kimball 33

Bracket B
First round
Brandon, Fla. 75, Burnsville 0
Jefferson, Ga. 31, Prior Lake 29
Marist, Ill. 47, Rapid City Central, S.D. 12
Simley 44, Thompson, Ala. 25
Second round
Brandon 59, Jefferson 3
Marist 45, Simley 16
Prior Lake 57, Burnsville 16
Rapid City Central 40, Thompson 28
Third round
Brandon 44, Marist 12
Simley 35, Jefferson 34
Prior Lake 51, Rapid City Central 22
Thompson 49, Burnsville 22

Day 2 results:

Championship Bracket Results
1st Place – St. Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Montini Catholic
3rd Place – Brandon
4th Place – Carl Sandburg
Round 1
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Carl Sandburg 27-26.
Montini Catholic defeated Brandon 33-18.
Round 2
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Montini Catholic 34-21.
Brandon defeated Carl Sandburg 25-23.
Round 3
Brandon defeated St. Michael-Albertville 33-21.
Montini Catholic defeated Carl Sandburg 30-22.

Second Bracket Results
1st Place – Oak Park / River Forest
2nd Place – Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Chicago Marist
4th Place – Apple Valley
Round 1
Oak Park / River Forest defeated Kasson-Mantorville 39-19.
Chicago Marist defeated Apple Valley 31-25.
Round 2
Oak Park / River Forest defeated Apple Valley 44-27.
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Chicago Marist 29-24.
Round 3
Oak Park / River Forest defeated Chicago Marist 40-16.
Apple Valley defeated Kasson-Mantorville 29-28.

Third Bracket Results
1st Place – Bound Brook
2nd Place – Pope
3rd Place – Blue Springs
4th Place – Simley
Round 1
Pope defeated Blue Springs 47-17.
Bound Brook defeated Simley 42-28.
Round 2
Bound Brook defeated Blue Springs 45-19.
Pope defeated Simley 40-31.
Round 3
Blue Springs defeated Simley 36-35.
Bound Brook defeated Pope 42-18.

Fourth Bracket Results
1st Place – Vacaville
2nd Place – Kearney
3rd Place – Jefferson
4th Place – Collins Hill
Round 1
Vacaville defeated Collins Hill 47-17.
Kearney defeated Jefferson 45-19.
Round 2
Kearney defeated Collins Hill 45-18.
Vacaville defeated Jefferson 54-22.
Round 3
Jefferson defeated Collins Hill 45-23.
Vacaville defeated Kearney 36-24.

Fifth Bracket Results
1st Place – Prior Lake
2nd Place – Hastings
3rd Place – Green Valley
4th Place – Lake Stevens
Round 1
Lake Stevens defeated Green Valley 34-33.
Prior Lake defeated Hastings 31-29.
Round 2
Hastings defeated Lake Stevens 39-28.
Prior Lake defeated Green Valley 34-24.
Round 3
Prior Lake defeated Lake Stevens 41-28.
Green Valley defeated Hastings 35-31.

Sixth Bracket Results
1st Place – Owatonna
2nd Place – Rapid City Central
3rd Place – Port Washington
4th Place – Arrowhead Union
Round 1
Owatonna defeated Port Washington 40-28.
Rapid City Central defeated Arrowhead Union 51-20.
Round 2
Port Washington defeated Arrowhead Union 39-24.
Owatonna defeated Rapid City Central 46-25.
Round 3
Rapid City Central defeated Port Washington 51-24.
Owatonna defeated Arrowhead Union 50-18.

Seventh Bracket Results
1st Place – Pierre
2nd Place – Corona Del Sol
3rd Place – Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Thompson
Round 1
Corona Del Sol defeated Rochester Mayo 39-30.
Pierre defeated Thompson 51-15.
Round 2
Pierre defeated Rochester Mayo 51-24.
Corona Del Sol defeated Thompson 48-27.
Round 3
Rochester Mayo defeated Thompson 40-37.
Pierre defeated Corona Del Sol 29-27.

Eighth Bracket Results
1st Place – Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Kimball Area
3rd Place – Forest Lake
4th Place – Burnsville
Round 1
Kimball Area defeated Forest Lake 37-36.
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Burnsville 42-22.
Round 2
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Kimball Area 44-21.
Forest Lake defeated Burnsville 42-31.
Round 3
Kimball Area defeated Burnsville 41-30.
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Forest Lake 48-29.


The Guillotine Minnesota Rankings
December 28, 2012
The Clash MN Teams

Click Here: Fjallraven Kanken Art Spring Landscape Backpacks

113 #1-3A Gannon Volk, Apple Valley, 11
120 #2-3A Maolu Woiwor, Apple Valley, 10
126 #1-3A Seth Gross, Apple Valley, 11
132 #5-3A Brock Morgan, Apple Valley, 9
145 #2-3A Dayton Racer, Apple Valley, 10
152 #1-3A Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 9
160 #1-3A Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley, 12
195 #6-3A David Johnson, Apple Valley, 12
220 #2-3A Paul Cheney, Apple Valley, 11

126 #2-3A James Pleski, Forest Lake, 10
132 #9-3A Andrew Meyers, Forest Lake, 12
160 #3-3A Austin Boniface, Forest Lake, 12

132 #1-3A Luke Rowh, Hastings, 11
160 #9-3A Dan Marquette, Hastings, 11
182 #8-3A Andy Rachuy, Hastings, 11

106 #3-2A Gabe Shea, Kasson-Mantorville, 9
120 #7-2A Ryan Erdman, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
126 #2-2A Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
132 #1-2A Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 8
138 #1-2A Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
145 #5-2A Branden Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
160 #6-2A Corben Hansen, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
195 #1-2A Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
285 #1-2A Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

113 #2-1A Blane Tschida, Kimball Area, 10
126 #1-1A Quinten Berres, Kimball Area, 10
138 #3-1A Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area, 12
182 #3-1A Travis Wills, Kimball Area, 12
220 #6-1A Tim Konz, Kimball Area, 12

106 #3-3A Tanner Cole, Owatonna, 8
113 #7-3A Brandon Moen, Owatonna, 8
160 #10-3A Tyler Sorenson, Owatonna, 11
195 #8-3A Justin Flores, Owatonna, 12
285 #5-3A Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna, 10

120 #3-3A Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake, 12
138 #7-3A Blake Carlisle, Prior Lake, 11
182 #9-3A Robby Schultz, Prior Lake, 11
195 #5-3A Alex Hart, Prior Lake, 10

145 #6-3A Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo, 12

106 #1-3A Mitchell McKee, Saint Michael-Albertville, 9
113 #4-3A Aaron Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
120 #1-3A Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
126 #3-3A Tanner Mills, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
132 #2-3A Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
138 #2-3A Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
145 #4-3A Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
170 #2-3A Jordan Joseph, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10
195 #3-3A Ricky Briggs, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
220 #1-3A Mitchell Eull, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
285 #2-3A Michael Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

106 #5-2A Cortez Arredondo, Simley, 11
126 #1-2A Kyle Gliva, Simley, 12
145 #1-2A Jake Short, Simley, 12
152 #2-2A McKinnon Short, Simley, 11
170 #1-2A Nick Wanzek, Simley, 12
220 #8-2A Jackson Ryan, Simley, 10

113 #3-1A Joey Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 10
138 #9-1A Mitchel Watkins, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
145 #2-1A Cody Heitman, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *