Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/26): The Iron Sheik wins WWF title

1944 

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Yaqui Joe defeated Gus Wisbar for the Tennessee version of the World Middleweight Title 

1957

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Verne Gagne and Bronko Nagurski defeated The Atomic Blonds (Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallich) to win the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1960

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Orest Antonation and Lorne Corlett defeated Joe Fiorino and Al Torres to become the first Madison Wrestling Club Middleweight Tag Team Champions 

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp by DQ
– Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 
– Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 
– Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe 

1963

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Jackie Fargo and Mario Milano defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Ivan Malenkov to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1966 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Dominic DeNucci and Don Leo Jonathan defeated Don Jardine and Dutch Savage for the Vancover version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1969

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Danny Lynch defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Calgary version of the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

Sydney, Australia:
– King Curtis Iaukea and Buddy Austin defeated Mario Milano and Spiros Arion to win the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1970

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Moose Cholak and Wilbur Snyder won the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles by defeating The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Don Kent)

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– One Fall to a Finish, No Time Limit: AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
– Hercules Cortez beat Butcher Vachon
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Kappel
– Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez 
– Big K beat Kenny Jay

1973

Columbia, South Carolina:
– Gene and Ole Anderson defeated Brute Bernard and Jay York to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles

1974

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1975

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Ed and Jerry Morrow defeated Mr. Hito and Gil Hayes for the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

1976

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Ric Flair and Greg Valentine defeated Gene and Ole Anderson to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– The Sheik won the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title, defeating Thunderbolt Patterson 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Bill Dundee and Ricky Gibson defeated Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Title 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
– Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson 
– Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby 

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry Bryant, Tommy Gilbert, & Robert Gibson drew Sonny King, Frankie Laine, & David Schultz
– Tri-State Champ Norvell Austin beat Gorgeous George, Jr
– Mr. Wrestling beat Frankie Laine
– Giant Frazier & Big Red beat Southern Tag Champs Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson via DQ
– Bill Dundee beat Southeastern Champ The Mongolian Stomper via DQ
– Bill Dundee won a battle royal

1981

St. Petersburg, Florida:
– Eric Embry won a tournament final to win the vacant Florida Television Title

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
– Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
– Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
– Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
– Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

Columbus, Ohio:
– Bugsy McGraw defeated The Great Kabuki in a fictitious match for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
– David Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title
– Eric Embry won a tournament final for the vacant NWA Florida Television Title

1982

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: 
– Farmer Pete pinned Little John 
– Billy Red Lyons defeated Ricky Harris 
– Tony Parisi & Rudy Kay defeated Bobby Bass & Bill White 
– Terry Kay defeated Pvt. Nelson to win the Canadian Television title
– Johnny Weaver defeated Leo Burke via count-out 
– Angelo Mosca defeated Leroy Brown via disqualification 
– Andre the Giant & Salvatore Bellomo defeated Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito

Worcester, Massachusetts: 
– Eddie Gilbert defeated Pete Sanchez
– SD Jones defeated Johnny Rodz
– Women’s Champion the Fabulous Moolah & Wendi Richter defeated Elizabeth Chase & Princess Victoria
– Tony Garea defeated Swede Hanson via disqualification
– Jimmy Snuka & Rocky Johnson defeated Capt. Lou Albano & Ray Stevens via count-out
– Don Muraco defeated Ivan Putski via count-out
– Buddy Rose defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund via disqualification

Knoxville, Tennessee: 
– Ronnie Garvin pinned Randy Savage in a wild street match
– Ralph Derreberry won the Brass Knuckles belt dethroning Rick Connors in a hair VS. belt match
– Leaping Lanny won by disqualification over The Great Kabooki
– Angelo Poffo and Hoot Gibson wrestled to a draw
– Doug Vines defeated Kenny Hall

1983

New York, New York
– Jose Luis Rivera pinned Rene Goulet 
– Salvatore Bellomo fought Tiger Chung Lee to a 20-minute time-limit draw 
– Jimmy Snuka & Arnold Skaaland (sub. for Buddy Rogers) defeated WWF IC Champion Don Muraco & Capt. Lou Albano 
– Sgt. Slaughter pinned Chief Jay Strongbow at 7:42 with a clothesline
– The Masked Superstar fought Ivan Putski to a double disqualification
– The Iron Sheik defeated Bob Backlund to win the WWF World Title 
– Afa, Sika, & Samula defeated SD Jones, WWF Tag Team Champions Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
– Tito Santana pinned Ivan Koloff 
– The Invaders defeated Iron Mike Sharpe & Butcher Vachon

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Angelo Poffo beat Jim Jamieson
– Plowboy Frazier beat Robert Reed & Ken Raper in a handicap match
– Stagger Lee & Dutch Mantel beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot)
– Penny Mitchell & Darling Dagmar beat Donna Christanello & Diamond Lil
– Norvell Austin & Sabu beat Art Crews & The Jaguar
– The Grapplers beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine in a losers no longer managed by Jimmy Hart match
– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The A-Team via DQ
– Randy Savage beat Terry Taylor to win the Mid-America Title
– Steve Keirn pinned Bill Dundee in a loser leaves town match
– Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol

1985

Biloxi, Mississippi:
– Ted DiBiase and Steve Williams defeated Eddie Gilbert and Dick Murdoch (replacing The Nightmare) to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1987 

Portland, Oregon:
– Abbuda Dein (Rocky Iaukea) defeated Art Barr to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Television Title

1988 

WCW Starrcade: Norfolk, Virginia:
– Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers 
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) 
– The Russian Assassins (w/ Paul Jones) defeated Ivan Koloff & the Junkyard Dog
– Rick Steiner defeated Mike Rotundo to win the NWA World Television Title 
– NWA US Champion Barry Windham (w/ JJ Dillon) defeated Bam Bam Bigelow (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) via count-out
– Sting & Dusty Rhodes defeated The Road Warriors by dq in a match for the NWA World Tag Team Title
– Ric Flair defeated Lex Luger to retain the NWA World Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler double count out Dutch Mantel
– Jerry Lawler won a Battle Royal for a Fur Coat
– Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson
– Bill Dundee beat Sid Vicious dq
– Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley
– Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
– Candi Divine beat Sylvia
– Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner
– Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons

1990

Hamamatsu, Japan:
– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Riki Choshu for the IWGP Heavyweight Title
– Hiro Saito and Super Strong Machine defeated Hiroshi Hase and Kensuke Sasaki to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Joey Maggs defeated Danny Davis to win the USWA Junior Heavyweight Title

1991

Dallas, Texas:
– PN News defeated Terrence Taylor 
– Tom Zenk pinned Larry Zbyzsko 
– Michael Hayes pinned Diamond Dallas Page 
– Johnny B. Badd pinned Richard Morton 
– Abdullah the Butcher & Cactus Jack defeated El Gigante & Van Hammer 
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Scott Steiner to a draw
– WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
– WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Jushin Liger pinned Brian Pillman 
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner 

Monticello, New York:
– Joe Savoldi defeated The Tazmanic to win the IWCCW Light Heavyweight Title
– Tom Brandi is awarded as the first IWCCW Television Champion

1992

Johnson City, Tennessee:
– Jimmy Golden pinned Dixie Dynamite
– Tracy Smothers pinned Robert Fuller
– Brian Lee & The Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan & The Nightstalker in a “no DQ” match
– Tim Horner & Ronnie Garvin beat The Dirty White Boy & Paul Orndorff 
– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) & Jim Cornette in a “handicap” match 

Florence, Alabama:
– Cactus Jack defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
– Vinnie Vegas & Diamond Dallas Page defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger
– 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Tony Atlas
– Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn defeated Michael Hayes & Bobby Eaton
– Van Hammer defeated the Barbarian
– Van Hammer won a 14-man battle royal

1993

ECW Holiday Hell: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Terry Funk pinned ECW Heavyweight and Television Champion Sabu in a No Disqualification match to win the Heavyweight Title
– Shane Douglas defeated Tommy Dreamer
– Tommy Dreamer won a battle royal

SMW Christmas Chaos: Johnson City, Tennessee:
– Chris Candido pinned Brian Armstrong
– Prince Kharis beat Bobby Blaze
– Moondogs Rex & Spot beat Ron & Don Harris
– The Bullet pinned Dick Murdoch
– The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Doug & Mike Furnas
– SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers and The Dirty White Boy in a “triple threat” match

1994 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Beauty and the Beast (Jim and Ron Harris) defeated The Moondogs (Rex and Spot) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
– PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) defeated Beauty and the Beast to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

SMW Christmas Chaos: Johnson City, Tennessee:
– The Power Ranger pinned D-Lo Brown
– Tracy Smothers beat Bryant Anderson in an “I quit” match
– Cactus Jack pinned Chris Candido in a “falls count anywhere” match
– Buddy Landel beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas

1999

Monterrey, Mexico:
– Hector Garza defeated Pirata Morgan for the International Wrestling Council World Heavyweight Title

2004 

ROH Final Battle: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Jimmy Jacobs pinned Trent Acid 
– Lacey & Deranged defeated Angeldust & Becky Bayless 
– ROH Pure Champion John Walters defeated Jimmy Rave (w/ Prince Nana) 
– BJ Whitmer & Dan Maff defeated Tony DeVito & HC Loc in a Fight Without Honor
– Jay Lethal pinned El Generico (w/ Prince Nana) 
– CM Punk & Steve Corino defeated Alex Shelley & Roderick Strong 
– Low Ki and Bryan Danielson fought to a no contest
– Austin Aries defeated Samoa Joe to win the ROH Heavyweight Title

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *