Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/21): Jeff Jarrett wins USWA Southern title

1934

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Ray Steele beat Leo Numa 
– Abe Coleman and Ernie Dusek drew 
– George Tragos beat Casey Berger 

1936 

Hollywood, California:
– Chick Dude defeated Albion Britt for the World Junior Heavyweight Title

1950

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Eddie Gossett (Eddie Graham) and Roy Welch defeated The Masked Bat (Danny Dusek) and Finis Hall to win the NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team Titles

1962 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Whipper Billy Watson defeated Mike Sharpe to win the NWA (Vancouver) British Empire Heavyweight Title

1965

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Stan Mykietowich and Al Tomko defeated Frenchy Champagne and George Eakin in a tournament final for the Madison Wrestling Club Tag
  Team Title 
 
1968 

Laurel, Mississippi:
– Bob Kelly defeated Rocket Monroe to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1969

Duluth, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza 2 out of 3 falls
– Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig & Dr. X
– Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
– Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk

1970

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Big Bad John and Pepe Lopez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki and Young Atlas for the NWA (Mid-America) United States Tag Team Title 

1973

Atlanta, Georiga:
– Ron Fuller defeated Bill Watts for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 
– Gorgeous George, Jr. and Bobby Shane defeated Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Title

Los Angeles, California:
– Rey Mendoza defeated Kim Sung Ho to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title

– Raul Mata and Victor Rivera defeated Dr. Death and Mr. Wrestling to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

1974

Peoria, Illinois:
– Death Match: Greg Gagne beat Bobby The Brain Heenan
– Larry The Axe Hennig beat Ox Baker
– Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
– Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
– Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich

1975

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry Bryant beat Buddy Wayne Peale via DQ
– Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear beat Sam Bass
– Don & Al Greene beat Eddie Marlin & Robert Fuller
– Tommy Gilbert & Bearcat Brown beat The Interns to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Ron Fuller via DQ
– Bob Armstrong & Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler & Sam Bass

1976 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– Eric The Red defeated Jose Rivera to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title.

1977

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Gama Singh and Igor Volkoff defeated The Black Avenger and Mike Sharpe for the NWA (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team Titles

1979

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– The Dynamite Kid and Sekigawa defeated Leo Burke and Hubert Gallant in a tournament final for the vacant Stampede International Tag Team Titles

Houston, Texas:
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Mark Lewin to win the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
– Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Roy Rogers & Ricky Morton beat The Nightmare & Speed
– Dream Machine pinned Ric McCord
– Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
– Tommy & Eddie Gilbert beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin via DQ
– Southern Champ Dutch Mantel pinned Stan Lane
– Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn beat The Cuban & Iranian Assassins. As a result, Dundee received a match with Jimmy Hart
– Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Hart via DQ
– Bill Dundee beat The Super Destroyer in 10 minutes when Destroyer failed to make two pins

1985

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
– Kerry Brown defeated Davey Boy Smith for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Ron & Don Harris drew The Rock-n-Roll 
– Manny Fernandez beat Billy Joe Travis
– Hector Guerrero & Teijo Khan beat The Nasty Boys
– Scott Hall beat Carl Fergie
– Jeff Jarrett beat Ken Wayne
– Bill Dundee beat Don Bass
– Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Jack Funk

1989

Bristol, England:
– Mal Sanders defeated Steve Grey to win the vacant British Welterweight Title

1991

Bremen, Germany:
– Bull Power (Vader) defeated Tatsumi Fujinami to win the CWA IC title
– Dave Finlay defeated Steve Wright to win the Middleweight title 
– Chris Benoit & Dave Taylor beat Franz Schumann and Mile Zrno to win the CWA tag team titles

1992

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Richard Lee beat Mike Samples via DQ in a boxing match
– Santa Clause (Eddie Marlin) beat Bert Prentice
– Miss Texas beat Leslie Ballinger in a kickboxing match
– Bill Dundee & Danny Davis beat The Masters of Terror in a stretcher match
– Jerry Lawler beat The Christmas Creature (Glen Jacobs)
– Jeff Jarrett beat Brian Christopher in a hair vs. title match to win the USWA Southern Title
– Jerry Lawler, Moondogs Spot & Spike beat Mike Miller, Ron & Don Harris

1995 

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

– Hisakatsu Oya & Horace Boulder defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Daisuke Ikeda to win the FMW World Brass Knuckles Tag Team Titles

1996

Bremen, Germany:
– Rambo defeated Tony Halme (Ludvig Borga) to win the Catch Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 
– Michael Kovac defeated Kendo Ka Shin to win the Jr Heavyweight title 
– Canonball Grizzly (PN News) & Robbie Brookside beat Tony St Clair & Mick Tierney (subbing for August Smisl) to win the CWA tag team titles

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
 – El Bronco defeated Jake Roberts to win the World Wrestling Association Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

1997

San Germain, Puerto Rico:
– Villano III defeated Ricky Santana to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *