Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/09): Nick Bockwinkel wins AWA title from Otto Wanz

1936

Kansas City, Missouri:
– World Heavyweight Champion Dean Detton defeated Orville Brown in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title

1941

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Lou Thesz beat Joe Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls
– Orville Brown and Dorve Roche went to a time limit draw

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:
– MWA Champion, Orville Brown beat Jack O’Brien in 2 straight falls to retain the title

1952

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Red Berry defeated Sonny Myers to capture the Heart of America Heavyweight 

1964 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Billy Watson and Johnny Valentine defeated Professor Hiro and Fred Atkins to win the International Tag Team Titles 

Denver, Colorado:
– Harley Race beat Jack Lanza
– Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder

1968

Miami Beach, Florida:
– NWA World Title: Gene Kiniski defeated Johnny Valentine 2 out of 3 falls 
– Jose Lothario defeated Great Malenko by DQ
– Miguel Perez defeated Pepe Villa 
– Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet defeated Bobby Hart & Sputnik Monroe 
– Joe Scarpa defeated Tank Morgan

1973

Omaha, Nebraska:
– No DQ Match: Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 
– Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien 
– Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair 

1976

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne by DQ
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
– Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza

1980 

– Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk in a tournament final to win the Georgia National Heavyweight Title

1982 

Chicago, Illinois:
– Nick Bockwinkel defeated Otto Wanz to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans
– Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
– Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe & Spike Huber
– Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
– Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke

1986

Baltimore, Maryland:
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Ivan Koloff
– Jimmy Valiant defeated Baron Von Raschke
– Brad Armstrong defeated the Grim Reaper
– Tim Horner fought Shaska Whatley to a draw
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Tully Blanchard
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin (sub. for injured NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky 
  Morton defeated Ole & Arn Anderson via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch

1988

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– The Sheepherders defeated Chris Champion & the Italian Stallion
– Rip Morgan pinned Curtis Thompson
– The Fantastics defeated Rick Steiner & Kevin Sullivan
– The Road Warriors defeated Al Perez & Larry Zbyzsko
– NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda pinned Ron Simmons
– Sting fought NWA US Champion Barry Windham to a double count-out 
– The Russian Assassins defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff when Jack Victory pinned Nikita after hitting him with a loaded mask headbutt
– Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992

Houston, Texas:
– Brian Pillman fought Brad Armstrong to a double disqualification
– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated the Barbarian & Tony Atlas
– Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a lumberjack match (stipulations stated Sting would face Jake Roberts later in the show if he won)
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude
– Sting pinned Jake Roberts in a lights out match

Evarts, Kentucky:
– Dixie Dynamite pinned Killer Kyle
– The Fantastics (Fultons) beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden 
– Brian Lee pinned The Nightstalker
– Tim Horner beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
– he Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) via DQ

1993

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Jacksonville, Florida:
– WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
– Ron Simmons defeated Dick Slater
– WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & the Shockmaster defeated Harlem Heat
– Sting defeated Sid Vicious
– World Champion Paul Orndorff (defending the title for an injured Rick Rude) defeated Ric Flair via disqualification 

Barbourville, Kentucky:
– The Dirty White Boy pinned Tim Horner
– Chris Candido pinned Bobby Blaze to win the SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title
– The Bullet pinned Killer Kyle
– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Steve & Scott Armstrong
– SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers
– The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Rick & Scott Steiner via DQ

2000 

Sydney, Australia: 
– Corporal Cajun (Lash LeRoux) & Lieutenant Loco (Chavo Guerrero Jr.) defeated Mark Jindrak & Sean O’Haire to win the WCW Tag Team Titles, but lost them back to Jindrak & O’Haire that same night

2001 

Moline, Illinois:
– Billy Kidman defeated X-Pac to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2002 

Nashville, Tennessee: 
– Syxx-Pac defeated AJ Styles, Kid Kash, Ace Steel, Jose & Joel Maximo, and Tony Mamaluke in a Ladder Match to win the vacant X-Division Title

2011

Monterrey, Mexico:
– Abyss & Chessman beat Extreme Tiger & Jack Evans to win the AAA tag team tiles 
– Electroshock won the Antonio Pena Cup

2017

NJPW King of Pro Wrestling: Tokyo, Japan:
– Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Leo Tonga
– Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. via count out
– Sho & Yoh beat Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi to win the IWGP jr. tag titles
– Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. retained the IWGP tag titles in a three-way elimination match over War Machine and Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 
– Kenny Omega & Cody & Marty Scurll beat Yoshi-Hashi & Baretta & Jado
– Kota Ibushi & Juice Robinson beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe
– Will Ospreay beat Kushida to win the IWGP jr. title
– Tetsuya Naito pinned Tomohiro Ishii to retain his briefcase and earn a Tokyo Dome IWGP title match
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Evil to retain the IWGP title

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *