Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/20): Sting's final match

1957 

Houston, Texas:
– Ivan The Terrible & Nikita Zolotoff defeated Pepper Gomez & El Medico to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Buddy Austin & Lee Henning defeated Sonny Myers & Bill Dromo in three falls
– Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

1968 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Ramon & Alberto Torres defeated Butcher Vachon & Stan Vachon for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens and WWWF Champion Pedro Morales & Wahoo McDaniel went to a DDQ
– Cage match: Ed Francis beat Fred Blassie
– Giant Baba ddq The Sheik

1973

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
– Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
– Ric Flair beat Billy Howard 

1975 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated George Steele in a stretcher match with Andre The Giant as special referee

Chicago, Illinois:
– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dr X
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne defeated Baron Von Raschke
– Ox Baker defeated Jim Brunzell
– Greg Gagne defeated Jimmy Valiant
– Kim Duk defeated Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik)
– Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Jose Miguel Perez defeated The Spoiler II to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title
– Carlos Colon defeated The Spoiler I in to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

Hampton, Virginia:
– Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

Chatanooga, Tennessee:
– The Mongolian Stomper & Ivan Koloff defeated Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong 
– Jackie Fargo & Pepper Gomez defeated The Interns by DQ
– Tommy Rich & TojoYamamoto fought to a draw against Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey

1977

Tampa, Florida:
– Florida Title vs. $1000 in silver dollars: champion Lars Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes via DQ
– Pedro Morales beat WWWF champion Billy Graham in a non-title bout
– Ivan Koloff & Pat Patterson beat Rocky Johnson & Don Muraco
– Mr. Saito beat Raul Mata
– Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Roberts & Keith Franks (Adrian Adonis)

1978 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title: Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
– Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos
– Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd

Monroe, Louisiana:
– Jose Lothario defeated Assassin #1 to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title

1981 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Big John Studd defeated Angelo Mosca to win the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

1985

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Mark Batten
– The Ax Attack (Larry and Curt Hennig) defeated Mr. Pogo and Edgar Thomas
– Crusher Blackwell fought Kamala to a double disqualification
– AWA World Champion Rick Martel defeated Jimmy Garvin
– Bruiser Brody defeated One Man Gang
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Missouri champ Harley Race

Fort Wayne, Indiana: 
– Brad Rheingans fought Steve Regal to a draw
– Larry Zbyszko defeated Buck Zumhofe
– Sgt. Slaughter defeated Boris Zhukov via disqualification
– Magnum TA fought NWA US Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ivan Koloff

1986

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Dutch Mantell & Bobby Jaggers defeated Bill Dundee & Buddy Landell
– Mitch Snow defeated Bill Mulkey
– Krusher Kruschev defeated Nelson Royal
– Don Kernodle defeated Baron Von Raschke
– Dick Murdoch defeated Jimmy Garvin
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Big Bubba via count-out in a streetfight
– Ole & Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson via disqualification
– NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA

1987

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
– Hurricane Castillo Jr. defeated Gran Mendoza to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title
– Carlos Colon defeated Hercules Ayala to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

1990

Raleigh, North Carolina:
– Wendell Cooley pinned the Italian Stallion 
– Brad Armstrong pinned Buddy Landell
– Norman pinned Barry Horowitz 
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker & Lt. James Earl Wright (sub. for the Samoan Swat Team)
– Mike Rotundo pinned the Iron Sheik
– Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane 
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Sid Vicious 

1991

Charlottesville, Virginia:
– Big Josh pinned Oz
– Brian Pillman defeated Richard Morton
– PN News pinned Tommy Rich
– Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
– Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1992

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Erik Watts defeated Mark Canterbury
– Brad Armstrong & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Scotty Flamingo & Brian Pillman 
– Dustin Rhodes defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater 
– The Barbarian (w/ Cactus Jack) defeated Barry Windham
– Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & Super Invader when Koloff pinned Super Invader
– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude

1993 

Nagoya, Japan:
– Shinya Hashimoto defeated The Great Muta to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

1997 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– New Jack & John Kronus defeated The Dudley Boys to win the ECW World Tag Team Titles 

Kawasaki, Japan:
– Sugar Sato defeated Yoshiko Tamura to win the WCW Women’s World Cruiserweight Title 

Birmingham, England:
– Shawn Michaels defeated Davey Boy Smith to win the WWF European Title
– The Legion of Doom defeated Henry & Phinneas Godwinn 

2008 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Adam Pearce defeated Brent Albright to regain the NWA World Title
– Bryan Danielson defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title

2009 

TNA No Surrender: Orlando, Florida:
– Sarita & Taylor Wilde defeated The Beautiful People to win the TNA Knockouts Tag team Title 
– TNA X Division Champion Samoa Joe defeated Christopher Daniels 
– ODB pinned Cody Deaner 
– TNA Legends Champion Kevin Nash pinned Abyss 
– Brother Ray, Brother Devon, James Storm, & Robert Roode defeated TNA Tag Team Champions Booker T & Scott Steiner, IWGP Tag Team 
  Champions Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams in a Lethal Lockdown match 
– Bobby Lashley pinned Rhino 
– AJ Styles won the TNA World Championship by defeating Matt Morgan, Sting and Kurt Angle in a four-way match

2013

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Adam Cole defeated Michael Elgin to win the ROH World Title
– IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team champions; The Forever Hooligans defeated The American Wolves

2015

Click Here: NRL Telstra Premiership

WWE Night of Champions: Houston, Texas:
– Kevin Owens pinned WWE IC Champion Ryback to win the title 
– Dolph Ziggler pinned Alexander Rusev (w/ Summer Rae) 
– The Dudley Boyz defeated WWE Tag Team Champions Kofi Kingston & Big E Langston (w/ Xavier Woods) via disqualification 
– Charlotte (w/ Paige & Becky Lynch) defeated WWE Divas Champion Nikki Bella (w/ Brie Bella & Alicia Fox) to win the title 
– Bray Wyatt, Luke Harper, & Braun Strowman defeated Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose, & Chris Jericho
– John Cena defeated Seth Rollins to win the US Title
– WWE World Heavyweight Champion Seth Rollins pinned Sting

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *