Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/22): WWF Invasion

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Bill Longson beat Orville Brown to capture Brown’s claim to the World Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
– Gene Bowman beat Jack Kennedy
– Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre 
– Cowboy Luttrall and Hans Schultz drew

1943 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Earl McCready defeated Whipper Billy Watson to win the Toronto British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1947 

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Herb Welch defeated Tex Riley for the Tennessee World Junior Heavyweight Title

1958 

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Corsica Jean defeated Ray Stevens for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1960 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:
– Danny Hodge won the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Angelo Savoldi

Houston, Texas:
– Don Leo Jonathan defeated Torbellino Blanco for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Dick Steinborn defeated The Mighty Yankee to win the vacant Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1961 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Don Greene defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1963 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Ron Etchison and Dan Miller defeated Mitsu Arakawa and Kinji Shibuya for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles and the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Gene Kiniski defeated Whipper Billy Watson in for the Vancouver British Empire Heavyweight Title

1964

Los Angeles, California:
– The Destroyer defeated Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title 

1965 

Davenport, Iowa:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne by countout
– Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
– Tex McKenzie beat Gene Anderson 
– Rene Goulet drew Chris Markoff

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Geigel and Dr. X defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis and Mongolian Stomper
– Jerry Miller and Bob Brown wrestled to a double disqualification
– Sonny Myers beat Johnny Ramirez 
– Ronnie Etchison beat Frank Hickey

1967 

Portland, Oregon:
– Johnny Kostas defeated Moondog Mayne to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Paddy Barrett and Don Leo Jonathan defeated Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1969 

Tampa, Florida:
– Jack Brisco and Ciclón Negro defeated Hiro Matsuda and The Missouri Mauler for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1972 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Tommy Gilbert and Sputnik Monroe defeated Don and Ron Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Irima, Japan:
– Opearl Anston and Masked Lee defeated Miyoko Hoshino and Jumbo Miyamoto to win the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

1974 

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Tex McKenzie and Ken Patera defeated The Blackjacks (Lanza and Mulligan) for the NWA American Tag Team Titles

1975 

Macon, Georgia:
– Mr. Wrestlings I and II defeated Don Green and Jerry Lawler to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
– Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
– Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)
– Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Chris Taylor & Jim Brunzell 
– Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski

1976 

Amarillo, Texas:
– Larry Lane won a tournament to win the vacant Amarillo NWA International Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Geigel won a 6-man Battle Royal
– Bob Geigel & The Super Intern defeated Bob Brown & Tank Patton 
– Black Gordman & Great Goliath defeated Pat O’Connor & Harley Race

1977

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Keith Franks (Adrian Adonis) and Roddy Piper defeated Mando Guerrero and Tom Jones for the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Mr. Wrestling II defeated Dick Slater to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1978 

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– The Valiant Brothers (Jimmy and Johnny) defeated Dominic DeNucci and Wilbur Snyder for the WWA World Tag Team Titles

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
– Jean and Pierre Martel defeated Carlos Colón and Chief Thundercloud to win the WWC North American Tag Team Titles 
– Gorilla Monsoon won the WWC North American Heavyweight Title by defeating Bruno Sammartino

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Dutch Mantel defeated Whipper Watson, Jr. for the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title 

1979 

Dallas, Texas:
– Mark Lewin defeated Bruiser Brody to win the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title

1980 

Portland, Oregon:
– Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski beat Sheepherders in a hair versus hair cage match

1981 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
– Bob Roop defeated The Super Destroyer for the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title 
– Butch Reed won the Mid-South Television Title from Dutch Mantel

1982 

Oakland, California:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
– Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
– Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
– Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan 
– Ray Stevens beat Moondog Moretti

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tracy Smothers & Tommy Montana beat Bill Smithson & Terry Adonis
– The Master Blaster beat Davey Haskins
– Jerry Oski, Tojo Yamamoto, & Jerry Jarrett beat The Spoiler, Man Mountain Link, & Jerry Bryant
– Koko Ware & Big John Harris beat Billy Joe Travis, Ron Sexton, & Buddy Wayne in a handicap match
– Jerry Lawler beat Southern Champ Bota the Witch Doctor via DQ
– Phil Hickerson beat Terry Taylor to win the CWA International Title in a hair vs. title match
– The Fabulous Ones DDQ The Kiwi Sheepherders in a steel cage match

1986 

Tampa, Florida:
– The Masked Superstar defeated Lex Luger for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Quebec City, Quebec, Canada:
– Ron Ritchie & Gino Brito Jr. defeated Toshiaki & the Spoiler 
– Dan Kraffat fought Sheik Ali to a draw
– Alofa defeated Bob De La Serra 
– Abdullah the Butcher defeated Kareem Muhammad 
– Dino Bravo defeated the Great Samu
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair fought Rick Martel to a 45-minute time-limit draw
– The Road Warriors & Tom Zenk defeated Steve Strong & the Long Riders via disqualification

1988 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Scott Armstrong defeated Nelson Royal to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– The Cuban Commandos (Cuban Assassin and Jerry Morrow) defeated Bad Company (Bruce Hart and Brian Pillman) for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Ron Garvin pinned Mighty Wilbur
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
– NWA Western States Heritage Champion Larry Zbyzsko & Al Perez defeated Jimmy Garvin & Kendall Windham
– Bugsy McGraw pinned Rip Morgan
– Sting fought NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo to a draw
– Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match
– The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Russian Assassin in a scaffold match
– Dusty Rhodes, Lex Luger, Nikita Koloff, & Steve Williams defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

1989

Ishikawa, Japan:
– Jumbo Tsuruta and Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated Stan Hansen and Genichiro Tenryu to win the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Al Greene & Ron Simmons defeated Scott Hall & Joey Maggs 
– Norman pinned Ranger Ross 
– Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Johnny & Davey Rich 
– Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia 
– Mike Rotundo pinned Scott Steiner 
– Kevin Sullivan pinned Rick Steiner 
– The Great Muta pinned Eddie Gilbert in a Coal Miner’s Glove Match 
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification 
– Sting defeated Terry Funk in a No DQ match 
– The Road Warriors, Steve Williams, & Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin & the Samoan Swat Team in a Badstreet Match 

1990

Click Here: kangaroos rugby jersey

Miami, Florida:
– Lou Perez defeated Barry Horowitz
– Sid Vicious defeated Joe DiFuria
– Doug Furnas pinned Dutch Mantell
– El Gigante defeated the Shadow (Randy Culley)
– Buddy Landell pinned Tom Zenk
– Brian Pillman pinned Mark Callous
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Buddy Landell (sub. for NWA US Tag Team Champion Stan Lane, who couldn’t legally wrestle in Florida) & 
  NWA US Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton 
– NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson pinned Paul Orndorff by using the tights for leverage
– NWA World Champion Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham & Harley Race (sub. for Ric Flair, out with a staph infection in his knee) (w/ Ric Flair)

1991

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Terrance Taylor pinned Black Bart
– PN News defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
– Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Mike Graham
– Richard Morton pinned Robert Gibson
– Ron Simmons (sub. for Scott Steiner) & Rick Steiner defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Bobby Eaton
– Yellow Dog defeated Barry Windham via count-out
– Sting defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a Texas Death Match

1994

Fairleah, West Virginia:
– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Bart & Brad Batten
– Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle
– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai in a No DQ match
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Killer Kyle & SMW Tag Team Champion Chris Candido

Nagoaoka, Japan:
– Norio Honaga & Hiro Saito defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Manabu Nakanishi
– Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Yuji Nagata & Osamu Kido
– Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated Shinjiro Ohtani, 2 Cold Scorpio, & El Samurai
– The Nasty Boys defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Tadao Yasuda
– Hiroshi Hase defeated Akitoshi Saito
– The Great Muta defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
– Masahiro Chono defeated Kengo Kimura
– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
– Kuniaki Kobayashi, the Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Jushin Liger, Akira Nogami, & Kensuke Sasaki

1995

Morristown, Tennessee:
– Robert Gibson defeated Headbanger Mosh
– Boo Bradley fought Terry Gordy to a double disqualification
– Buddy Landel defeated Brad Armstrong
– SMW Tag Team Champions Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated Al Snow & Unabomb
– Brad Armstrong won a pole battle royal

1999

Wildwood, New Jersey:
– Chris Candido defeated champion Ace Darling and 2 Cold Scorpio in three-way match to win the Independent Superstars of Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2001 

WWF Invasion: Cleveland, Ohio:
– Edge & Christian defeated Mike Awesome & Lance Storm 
– Earl Hebner (w/ the WWF referees) pinned Nick Patrick 
– WWF Tag Team Champions the Acolytes defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Sean O’Haire & Chuck Palumbo in a non-title match 
– WCW Cruiserweight Champion Billy Kidman pinned WWF Light Heavyweight Champion X-Pac in a non-title match 
– Hugh Morrus, Shawn Stasiak, & Chris Kanyon defeated WWF IC Champion Albert, the Big Show, & Billy Gunn 
– Tajiri pinned Tazz 
– Rob Van Dam pinned WWF Hardcore Champion Jeff Hardy to win the title 
– Lita & Trish Stratus defeated Torrie Wilson & Stacy Keibler
– Team WCW/ECW (Booker T, The Dudley Boyz, Diamond Dallas Page and Rhyno) with Paul Heyman, Shane McMahon and Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley defeated Team WWF (Kurt Angle, Steve Austin, Chris Jericho, Kane and The Undertaker) with Vince McMahon

2002 

Grand Rapids, Michigan:
– WWE Intercontinental Champion Rob Van Dam defeated WWE European Champion Jeff Hardy in a Ladder match to unify the titles 
– WWE Undisputed Champion The Rock pinned Eddie Guerrero

2005 

Wrestlefest: Oldcastle, Ontario, Canada:
– Bobby Roode defeated A-1 to win the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Heavyweight Title 
– Phil Atlas and Jimmy Jacobs defeated Danny Daniels and N8 Mattson for the BCW Can-Am Tag Team Title

2007 

WWE Great American Bash: San Jose, California:
– WWE Intercontinental Champion Umaga pinned Jeff Hardy to retain the title
– ECW World Champion John Morrison pinned CM Punk to retain the title
– Randy Orton pinned Dusty Rhodes in a Texas Bullrope match 
– WWE Champion John Cena pinned Bobby Lashley to retain the title

2010

– AJ Styles defeated Rob Terry to win the TNA Global Title

2016

IPW HOF Show: Waterloo, Iowa
– Zero Gravity defeated the Legend Killers
– Wes Brisco defeated Jake Dirden
– Ricochet defeated Sami Callihan
– In a steel cage match for the Impact Pro Wrestling Title; James Jeffries defeated Justin Decent to win the title

2017

Kansas City, Missouri:
– Blaine Meeks and Thor Theriot wrestled to a no contest in a match to become #1 contender for NWL KC Title
– Hans Ruger beat Ken Dharma in a kendo stick on a pole match
– Dak Draper defeated Martin Casaus (Marty the Moth) to retain the NWL KC Title
– Michael Strider & Scott Slade defeated Anthony Gutierrez & Gil Rogers
– Jeremy Wyatt defeated Jack Foster
– Ray Briggs & Flex Zebra defeated Niles Plonk & Red Cloud
– Leonell Howlett defeated Luke Holliday
– Jet Royal defeated Mat Fitchett and Fuego Del Sol in a three way match

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
– Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi & David Finlay beat Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
– Zack Sabre Jr. & Desperado beat Yoshi-Hashi & Jado
– Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuya Kitamura 
– Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi & Bushi beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
– Toru Yano pinned Satoshi Kojima
– Evil pinned Juice Robinson
– Minoru Suzuki pinned Seiya Sanada
– Kenny Omega pinned Tama Tonga
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Michael Elgin

2018

Impact Slammiversary: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Johnny Impact won a four-way over Petey Williams, Fenix and Taiji Ishimori
– Tessa Blanchard pinned Allie
– Eddie Edwards pinned Tommy Dreamer in a hardcore match
– Brian Cage pinned Matt Sydal to win the X title
– Su Yung pinned Madison Rayne to retain the Knockouts title
– Ortiz & Santana beat Homicide & Hernandez to retain the tag titles in a street fight
– Pentagon Jr. beat Sami Callihan of a mask vs. hair match
– Austin Aries pinned Moose to retain the Impact title 

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
– Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Toa Henare & Shota Umino
– Hirooki Goto & Yoh beat Toru Yano & Gedo
– Tomohiro Ishii & Sho beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
– Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
– Tetsuya Naito & Seiya Sanada beat Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
– Yoshi-Hashi pinned Michael Elgin
– Evil beat Bad Luck Fale via DQ
– Minoru Suzuki beat Jay White
– Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Adam Page
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *