Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/22): Michael Elgin wins ROH World Championship

1947 

Waterloo, Iowa:
– Orville Brown beat Ras (Seelie) Samara to retain the World Title

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

1968

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Bill Watts beat Harley Race
– Dutch Savage beat Dr X on a 3rd fall DQ 
– Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig
 
1972 

Peoria, Illinois:
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 
– Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel
 
Kansas City, Kansas:
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Chati Yokouchi
– Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Juan Sebastian defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking & Ronnie Etchison
– Black Angus & Roger Kirby defeated Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear 
– The Stomper fought Harley Race to a 60 minute draw

1974

Duluth, Minnesota:
– Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ 
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
– Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig 
– Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff
 
1979 

Rockford, Illinois:
– Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
– Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
– in a Pose Down; Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
 
1980 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka defeated Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood for the NWA World Tag Team Titles
 
Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Giant Baba beat Super Destroyer Mark II
– Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
– Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
– John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski 
– Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff
 
1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
– Crusher Blackwell & Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes beat Blackjack Lanza & Billy Robinson & Iceman Parsons
– Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Curt Hennig
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Olsonoski
– Ted Oates (sub Jim Duggan) beat Luke Graham 
– Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers
 
1985

Pro Wrestling USA: East Rutherford, New Jersey:
– In a Boot Camp cage match, Sgt. Slaughter beat Kamala
– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
– Fabulous Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Duggan
– Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke 
– Bobby Duncum beat Steve O
 
1986 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– In a cage match, AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne beat Boris Zukhov & Nord The Barbarian & Sheik Adnan
– Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zukhov (sub King Kong Brody) by countout
– AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
– Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko 
– Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall by DQ
 
1990

Dallas, Texas:
– Bill Dundee defeated John Tatum for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 
 
1991

Chicago, Illinois:
– Larry Zbyzsko (sub. for Black Blood) pinned Sam Houston
– Oz pinned Joey Maggs (sub. for Tim Horner)
– Tom Zenk (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) & WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Stan Hansen (sub. for the Angel of Death) & Dan Spivey via disqualification
– Ron Simmons defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification
– WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff in a Russian chain match
– Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated Sting & Brian Pillman in an elimination match
– WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated El Gigante via count-out in a No DQ match

1992

WCW Clash of the Champions: Charleston, South Carolina:
– Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated Joe & Dean Malenko
– Rick Rude & Steve Austin defeated Marcus Bagwell & Tom Zenk
– Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Larry & Jeff O’Day
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Miguel Perez, Jr. & Ricky Santana
– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton
– The Freebirds (Michael Hayse & Jimmy Garvin) defeated El Texano & Silver King
– Jushin Liger & Brian Pillman defeated Chris Benoit & Beef Wellington
– Akira Nogami & Hiro Hase defeated The Headhunters (Arn Anderson & Bob Cook under masks)
– Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Rick & Scott Steiner

1995

Jenkins, Kentucky:
– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle
– Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification
– Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom

1996

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Chris Jericho defeated Pitbull #2 for the ECW World Television Title

2014

ROH Best in the World: Nashville, Tennessee:
– ACH defeated TaDarius Thomas, Caprice Coleman, B.J. Whitmer, Takaaki Watanabe and Tommaso Ciampa
– Jay Lethal (with Truth Martini and Seleziya Sparx) defeated Matt Taven to retain the ROH World Television Championship
– Cedric Alexander defeated Roderick Strong (with Adam Page and TaDarius Thomas)
– The Briscoes (Jay and Mark Briscoe) defeated Matt Hardy and Michael Bennett (with Maria Kanellis and Nick Searcy) in a no DQ match
– Kevin Steen defeated Silas Young
– reDRagon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly) defeated Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian to retain the ROH World Tag Team Championship
– Michael Elgin defeated Adam Cole to win the ROH World Championship

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *