Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/18): WCW Slamboree 1997

1967 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Sonny Myers defeated Ricky Hunter in three falls

– Pat O’Connor defeated Tor Kamata via DQ 

– Bob Brown defeated The Mongolian Stomper via CO in three falls

Amarillo, Texas:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero in the 3rd fall 

– Australian Rules (10 three-minute rounds) Match: Dory Funk Sr went to a no decision with Thunderbolt Patterson

1970 

Chicago, Illinois:

– The Chain Gang (Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger) beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher

– Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd 

– Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1973 

Sheboygan, Wisconsin:

– Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ

– Nick Bockwinkel beat Horst Hoffman

– Ric Flair wrestled Greg Gagne to a time limit draw

1979 

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Dick the Bruiser won the Missouri State Championship from Dick Murdoch in a steel cage match

– Fritz, Kevin and David Von Erich defeated Bobby Duncum, Lord Alfred Hayes and Siegfried Stanke 

– Bob Sweetan defeated Bryan St. John

– Bobo Brazil defeated Red Beard

– Bill Irwin draw Bulldog Bob Brown

– Frank Hill and Tom Andrews defeated Hartford Love and Jerry Brown

Knoxville, Tennessee;

– Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Lucas

– Crusher Blackwell & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr. by DQ

– Thunderbolt Patterson beat Prof. Boris Malenko

– Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

– Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham to win United States Junior Title

– Alexis Smirnoff beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title 

– NWA World champion Harley Race fought Ron Fuller to a double DQ

1980 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in a no DQ match

– Dino Bravo went to a double DQ with Jerry Blackwell 

– Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

1981 

Charlotte, Louisiana:

– The Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond

– Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer 

– Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown

1982 

Mobile, Alabama:

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Teddy Gordy 

– Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat New Zealand Sheepherders in a Southern street fight match

1984 

Lake City, Florida:

– NWA World champion Kerry Von Erich defeated Superstar Billy Graham 

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Texas Death Match: Tommy Rich & Austin Idol beat Bill Dundee & Rocky Johnson

– AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Chic Donovan & Jack Hart

– Jeff Jarrett beat Moondog Spot

– Billy Travis & Mark Starr beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka by DQ

– Southern Boys (Bucky Seigler & Bob Cook) beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath

– Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima beat Alan West & JT Southern

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

– Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title match 

1988 

Evansville, Indiana:

– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee

– Robert Fuller went to a no contest with Jeff Jarrett 

– Curt Hennig beat Scott Steiner

1991

Daytona Beach, Florida:

– WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson pinned Tim Parker

– The Junkyard Dog pinned El Cubano

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

– Big Josh fought Dan Spivey to a double count-out 

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification

– Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed

– Bobby Eaton pinned Terrance Taylor

– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification

– Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham in a steel cage match 

1995

Cookeville, Tennessee:

– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle

– Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom

– Tracy Smothers, the Dirty White Boy, & Bob Armstrong defeated New Jack, Mustafa, & D-Lo Brown

1997 

WCW Slamboree: Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Yuji Nagata defeated Pat Tanaka

– The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) defeated Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray)

– Steven Regal defeated Ultimo Dragon to win the WCW TV Title

– Madusa defeated Luna Vachon

– Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Yuji Yasuraoka

– Glacier defeated Mortis by disqualification

– Dean Malenko defeated Jeff Jarrett to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

– Meng defeated Chris Benoit in a Death match

– The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner) defeated Konnan and Hugh Morrus

– Steve McMichael defeated Reggie White 

– Ric Flair, Roddy Piper and Kevin Greene defeated Kevin Nash, Scott Hall and Syxx

2003 

WWF Judgement Day: Charlotte North Carolina:

– The Hurricane defeated Steven Richards

– John Cena and The Full Blooded Italians (Chuck Palumbo and Johnny Stamboli) (with Nunzio) defeated Rhyno, Spanky, and Chris Benoit – La Résistance (Sylvain Grenier and René Duprée) defeated Test and Scott Steiner (with Stacy Keibler)

– Eddie Guerrero & Yoshihiro Tajiri won the WWE Tag Team Championship by defeating Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin in a ladder match

– Christian won a battle royal to win the Intercontinental Title

– Mr. America (with Zach Gowen) defeated Roddy Piper (with Sean O’Haire)

– Kevin Nash defeated Triple H by disqualification to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

– Jazz with Theodore Long) defeated Victoria (with Steven Richards), Jacqueline, and Trish Stratus to retain the WWE Women’s Championship

– Brock Lesnar defeated Big Show in a Stretcher match to retain the WWE Championship

2008 

WWF Judgement Day: Omaha, Nebraska:

– Hardcore Holly and Cody Rhodes defeated Santino Marella and Carlito to retain the World Tag Team Championship

– John Cena defeated John Bradshaw Layfield

– John Morrison and The Miz defeated Kane and CM Punk to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

– Shawn Michaels defeated Chris Jericho

– Mickie James defeated Beth Phoenix and Melina Triple Threat match to retain the WWE Women’s Championship

– The Undertaker defeated Edge to win the vacant World Title

– Jeff Hardy defeated Montel Vontavious Porter

– Triple H defeated Randy Orton in a Steel Cage match to retain the WWE Championship

2017

NJPW Super Juniors Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:

– Taichi pinned Taka Michinoku

– Dragon Lee pinned Marty Scurll

– Hiromu Takahashi pinned Jushin Liger

– Will Ospreay pinned Ricochet

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *