Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/29): Inoki vs. Flair at Collision in Korea

1926

St. Louis, Missouri:

– World Heavyweight Champion Joe Stecher beat John Pesek in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title (newspapers reported a gate of $28,000 and 8,000 fans. Reportedly, promoter Tom Packs guaranteed $30,000 for the title match)

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas: 

– Doug Gilbert defeated Bob Brown

– Sonny Myers defeated The Red Raider

– Bob Geigel defeated Don Soto

– Johnny Valentine defeated Steve Bolus

– Pat O’Connor defeated Art Neilson 

– The Missouri Mauler defeated Ron Reed via DQ in three falls

1966 

Denver, Colorado:

– Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall DQ

– The Crusher defeated Chris Tolos

– Dick The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk 

– Verne Gagne beat Bill Melby

1971

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi

– Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza

– Wilbur Snyder beat Big K

– Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko

– Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello

Kansas City, Kansas:

– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. and Danny Little Bear were both counted out in the third fall 

– The Stomper beat Baron Von Heisinger 

– Harley Race beat The Viking 

– Buddy Austin and Bob Orton beat Tony Russo and Bobby Whitlock 

– Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez

1975

Omaha, Nebraska: 

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes in a 2 out of 3 falls match. Special referee was Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik).

– Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann (Playboy Buddy Rose)

– Ivan Putski no contest Baron Von Raschke 

– Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

– Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff

1976

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Verne Gagne went to a no contest with AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

– Loser Leaves Town: Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

– Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum

– Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

– Russ Francis drew Baron Von Raschke

– Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– Cage Match: The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II

– AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 

– Bobby Duncum ddq Billy Robinson

– Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Steve Olsonoski

– Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois 

1983

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA champion Ric Flair defeated Crusher Blackwell via count out

– Harley Race defeated David Von Erich

– Rick Martel and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Kim Duk and Grizzly Adams (sub Yasu Fuji)

– Greg Valentine defeated Buzz Tyler

– George Wells drew Roddy Piper

– Bob Orton Jr. defeated Dewey Robertson

– Manny Fernandez & Mark Romero & Liz Chase defeated Ray Hernandez & Bill Cody (sub Eddie Mansfield) & Leilani Kai

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– David Shultz beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

– Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller beat Mr. Hito & Shunji Takano

– Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Hubert Gallant by DQ

– Leo Burke dcor Bret Hart

– Davey Boy Smith beat Kerry Brown

– Bruce & Keith Hart beat Athol Foley & Goldie Rogers

1984

Chicago, Illinois:

– Cage match: The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Dick The Bruiser beat Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito & Jerry Blackwell

– Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ

– Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Ronnie Garvin

– Harley Race no contest Jim Brunzell

– Blackjack Mulligan beat Ken Patera

– Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

– Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Billy Joe Travis beat Mark Batten

– Kareem Muhammad beat Davey Haskins

– JR Hogg beat Brad Batten

– Tim Ashley beat Mike Sharpe

– Jerry Oski no contest Lanny Poffo

– David Schultz beat Steve Constance

– The Fabulous Ones beat Koko Ware & Norvell Austin

– Jerry Lawler beat Randy Savage

1993

Fisherville, Virginia:

– Tim Horner defeated Bill Maddox

– Brian Lee pinned Killer Kyle

– Kevin Sullivan fought the Nightstalker to a double count-out

– SMW Champ Tracy Smothers defeated The Dirty White Boy

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

1994

Lenior, North Carolina:

– Steven Dunn defeated Anthony Michaels

– Timothy Well defeated Bobby Blaze

– Tracy Smothers defeated Kendo the Samurai via disqualification

– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Prince Kharis

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Erik Watts defeated Brian Anderson

– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Johnny B. Badd

– Bunkhouse Buck defeated Dustin Rhodes via disqualification

– Kevin Sullivan & Cactus Jack defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys in a non-title match

– Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match at the 25-minute mark

– WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Vader via disqualification 

1995

Pyongyang, North Korea:

– Hiro Saito defeated Yuji Nagata

– Black Cat defeated El Samurai

– Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) defeated 2 Cold Scorpio

– Scott Norton & Masahiro Chono defeated Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka

– Road Warrior Hawk defeated Tadao Yasuda

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki 

– Akira Hokuto defeated Bull Nakano

– Antonio Inoki defeated Ric Flair

Mosheim, Tennessee:

– D-Lo Brown defeated Larry Santo

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

– SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom defeated Steve & Scott Armstrong

– The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996

WCW Monday Nitro: Albany, Georgia:

– WCW World Tag Team Champions, Lex Luger and Sting defeated Harlem Heat (Stevie Ray and Booker T) to retain the titles

– The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated Fire and Ice (Scott Norton and Ice Train)

– Lord Steven Regal pinned The Belfast Bruiser in a parking lot brawl

– The Giant (with Jimmy Hart) pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair (with Miss Elizabeth and Woman) to win the title

Battle Formation: Tokyo, Japan:

– Yuji Nagata & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Shinjiro Ohtani & Koji Kanemoto 

– Riki Choshu, Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Nishimura & Satoshi Kojima defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Tatsutoshi Goto & Akira Nogami 

– Great Sasuke defeated Jushin Liger to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

– Randy Savage defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan

– Masahiro Chono defeated Lex Luger

– The Road Warriors (Hawk & Animal) & Power Warrior (Kensuke Sasaki) defeated Rick Steiner, Scott Steiner & Scott Norton 

– The Great Muta defeated Jinsei Shinzaki (Hakushi)

– Genichiro Tenryu defeated Tatsumi Fujinami

– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Nobuhiko Takada to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

1998

Brian Pillman Memorial event: Norwood, Ohio:

– Nick Dinsmore defeated Trailer Park Trash

– Reno Riggins & Steve Dunn defeated Brian Taylor & The Bounty Hunter

– Flash Flanagan defeated Bull Pain

– Chip Fairway & Shark Boy defeated Sean Casey & Terik The Great

– Al Snow defeated Chris Candido

– Chris Benoit defeated Chris Jericho

2000

Los Angeles, California:

– Sabu defeated The Messiah for the vacant XPW Heavyweight Title 

2001 

WWF Backlash: Chicago, Illinois:

– Jerry Lynn won the WWF Light Heavyweight Title from Crash Holly

– Triple H and Steve Austin won the WWF World Tag Team Title from Kane and the Undertaker

– Lita defeated Molly Holly

– X-Factor (X-Pac, Justin Credible and Albert) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley, D-Von Dudley and Spike Dudley)

– Rhyno defeated Raven to retain the WWF Hardcore Championship

– William Regal defeated Chris Jericho in a Duchess of Queensbury Rules match

– Chris Benoit defeated Kurt Angle 4-3 in Sudden Death Overtime 30-minute Ultimate Submission match

– Shane McMahon defeated Big Show in a Last Man Standing match

– Matt Hardy defeated Christian and Eddie Guerrero in a Triple threat match to retain the WWF European Championship

2007 

WWF Backlash: Atlanta, Georgia:

– Carlito defeated Johnny Nitro

– The Hardys (Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) defeated Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch to retain the World Tag Team Championship

– Melina defeated Mickie James to retain the WWE Women’s Championship

– Chris Benoit defeated Montel Vontavious Porter to retain the WWE United States Championship

– Shane McMahon, Vince McMahon and Umaga defeated ECW Champion Bobby Lashley (Vince McMahon became new ECW Champion)

– Undertaker vs Batista ended in a draw in a Last Man Standing match for the World Heavyweight Championship

– John Cena defeated Edge, Randy Orton, and Shawn Michaels in a fatal four-way match to retain the WWE Championship

2012

WWE Extreme Rules: Chicago, Illinois:

– Santino Marella defeated The Miz to retain the WWE United States Championship

– Randy Orton defeated Kane in a Falls Count Anywhere match

– Brodus Clay (with Hornswoggle, Naomi and Cameron) defeated Dolph Ziggler (with Vickie Guerrero and Jack Swagger)

– Cody Rhodes defeated Big Show in a tables match to win the Intercontinental Title

– Sheamus defeated Daniel Bryan in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the World Heavyweight Championship

– Ryback defeated Aaron Relic and Jay Hatton in a Handicap match

– CM Punk defeated Chris Jericho in a Chicago Street Fight to retain the WWE Championship

– Layla defeated Nikki Bella (with Brie Bella) to win the WWE Divas Championship

– John Cena defeated Brock Lesnar in an Extreme Rules match

2017

NWL: Kansas City, Missouri:

– In a Texas Tornado match, Royal Blood defeated the Howletts

– Flex Zebra defeated Gil Rogers

– High Society (Niles Plonk and Ken Dharma) defeated The Union

– Red Cloud defeated Maverick in a KC vs. St. Louis match

– Todd Letterman defeated Blaine Meeks in a KC vs. St. Louis match

– Dak Draper defeated Hans Ruger to retain the NWL KC Title

– Jeremy Wyatt/Michael Stryder defeated Bob Holly/Thor Theirot

NJPW: Beppu, Japan: 

– Jushin Thunder Liger, Hirai Kawato & Tomoyuki Oka defeated Tiger Mask, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

– Roppongi Vice defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Desperado

– SANADA & BUSHI defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Yoshitatsu

– Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & David Finlay

– Hirooki Goto, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku & Taichi

– Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano defeated Bad Luck Fale, Kenny Omega & Chase Owens

– IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ricochet to retain the title

– Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL

– IWGP Intercontinental Champion Tetsuya Naito defeated Juice Robinson to retain the title

Hopkins, Minnesota:

– Vinny Marseglia beat Shaheem Ali

– Jay Lethal beat Beer City Bruiser

– Ray Rowe & Hanson beat Kenny King & Caprice Coleman

– Matt Taven beat Adam Cole

– ROH TV title: Marty Scurll beat Ken Anderson to retain the title

– Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara beat The Carnies

– Jay White beat Punishment Martinez

– Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley

– No DQ: Bully Ray beat Silas Young

– Dalton Castle & Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Young Bucks & Hangman Page

2018

NJPW Wrestle Hi No Kuni: Kumamoto, Japan:

– Yuji Nagata & Ren Narita beat Shota Umino & Tomoyuki Oka

– Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay beat Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero & Jay White 

– Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare

– Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka & Taichi beat Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi & Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi 

– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin & Kushida & Juice Robinson beat Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Will Ospreay & Yoshi-Hashi

– Bushi beat Desperado via DQ 

– Hiromu Takahashi pinned Yoshinobu Kanemaru

– Seiya Sanada & Evil retained the IWGP tag titles over Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. 

– Tetsuya Naito beat Minoru Suzuki to win the IC title

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *