Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/20): Ricky Steamboat wins NWA title from Ric Flair

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Pat O’Connor wrestled AWA Champion Mr. M to a 1 hour time limit draw
– AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
– Nikita Kalmikoff beat Roy Collins
– Duke Hoffman beat Jack Daniels

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bill Miller & Bob Geigel defeated Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers in three falls
– The Stomper defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
– Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig by DQ
– Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Green
– Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
– Bob Boyer drew Sid Freeman

1967

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne by DQ
– Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo, Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
– Wilbur Snyder beat El Mongol
– Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
– Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks

1973

Tampa, Florida:
– Florida Title: Buddy Colt defeated Jack Brisco to win the title
– Lights Out Match: Mark Lewin defeated Hans Schmidt 
– Florida Tag Titles: Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the titles
– Johnny Walker defeated Black Jack Slade 
– Great Malenko defeated John Wolfman Smith

1974

Miami Beach Florida:
– Canadian Death Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Jos LeDuc 
– Paul Jones defeated The Texan by DQ
– Florida Title: Buddy Colt no contest Ron Fuller 
– Cowboy Bill Watts defeated The Jackal 
– Kevin Sullivan & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Skull Von Stroheim & Tony Romano 
– The Psycho defeated Tom Jones 

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Oki Shikina & Chuck O’Connor defeated Tony Russo & Omar Atlas
– Mike George defeated Bobby Jaggers
– Central States Women’s Champion Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli via DQ in two straight falls
– The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) fought Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown to a double-DQ
– Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Terry Martin & Tommy Martin in three falls

1977

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Andre the Giant ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
– Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer by DQ
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Blackjack Lanza (sub Bobby Heenan)
– Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
– Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis

Memphis, Tennessee:
– David Schultz & Dutch Mantel beat Tommy Gilbert & Randy Fargo
– Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Ricky & Robert Gibson
– Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Champs Porkchop Cash & Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ
– Southern Champ Rocky Johnson beat The Mad Russian
– Jerry Lawler beat Bob Armstrong via DQ in a steel cage match

1978 

Madison Square Garden: New York City:
– SD Jones defeated Baron Mikel Scicluna via disqualification 
– Spiros Arion defeated Chief Jay Strongbow via referee’s decision 
– Dusty Rhodes pinned WWWF Tag Team Champion Prof. Toru Tanaka
– Ken Patera defeated Peter Maivia via count-out
– Mil Mascaras pinned WWWF Tag Team Champion Mr. Fuji 
– WWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Ted Adams 
– Bob Backlund defeated Superstar Billy Graham to win the WWWF World Heavyweight Title
– Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete defeated Little John & Billy the Kid in a Best 2 out of 3 falls 
– Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko defeated Butcher Vachon & Stan Stasiak in a Best 2 out of 3 falls bout

1981

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
– AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Ray Stevens
– Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
– Buck Zumhofe beat Bill Howard
– Curt Hennig beat Kenny Jay

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Missouri Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Ken Patera in 2 out of 3 falls
– Dick the Bruiser and Ric Flair were both counted out of the ring
– King Kong Brody and Bruce Reed defeated John Valiant and Von Raschke 
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Buzz Tyler via DQ
– Spike Huber and Terry Taylor draw Pat and Mike Kelly
– J.J. Dillon defeated Jerry Roberts
– Art Crews defeated Tiny Anderson

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Sabu drew Carl Fergie
– Kenya Condori pinned Phillip Rougeau
– Jerry Roberts beat Dutch Mantel via DQ
– Adrian Street & Jesse Barr beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
– Sweet Brown Sugar pinned Bobby Eaton to win the Mid-America Title
– Southern Champ Terry Taylor pinned Austin Idol 
– The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams) beat Bill Dundee & Steve O
– Jerry Lawler beat AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel via forfeit
– Austin Idol pinned Jerry Lawler in a no DQ match

Click Here: Cheap Golf Drivers

1986

AWA/NWA Star Wars: Baltimore, Maryland:
– Cage match: Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
– NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
– Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by DQ
– Midnight Express beat Rock & Roll Express
– Magnum TA beat Baron Von Raschke
– Nick Bockwinkel no contest Larry Zbyszko
– Tully Blanchard beat Jimmy Valiant
– Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov

1989

WCW Chi-Town Rumble: Chicago, Illinois:
– Michael Hayes pinned Russian Assassin #1 (Jack Victory) (w/ Paul Jones) 
– Sting pinned Butch Reed (w/ Hiro Matsuda) 
– Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane & Jim Cornette defeated Randy Rose, Jack Victory (sub. for Dennis Condrey) & Paul E. Dangerously in a loser leaves town match 
– Mike Rotundo defeated Rick Steiner to win the NWA Television Title
– Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham to win the United States Title
– NWA World Tag Team Champions The Road Warriors defeated Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan 
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1992

Niagara Falls, New York:
– WWF Intercontinental Champion Rowdy Roddy Piper defeated WWF World Champion Ric Flair in a non-title, steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:
– Ricky Morton pinned Mike Graham
– Van Hammer defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification 
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers 
– Tom Zenk pinned Terrence Taylor with a roll up
– Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin 
– Ron Simmons, Dustin Rhodes, & Barry Windham defeated Larry Zbyszko & WCW Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson in a steel cage match

1993

Bland, Virginia:
– Brian Lee defeated Killer Kyle 
– Bobby Eaton defeated Greg Maddox 
– Tim Horner defeated The Nightstalker 
– Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

2005

WWE No Way Out: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
– Eddie Guerrero & Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champions Doug & Danny Basham to win the titles 
– Booker T defeated John Heidenreich via disqualification 
– Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated WWE Cruiserweight Champion Sho Funaki, Spike Dudley, Paul London, Shannon Moore, and Akio in a gauntlet match to win the title 
– The Undertaker pinned Luther Reigns 
– #1 Contender Tournament Finals: WWE US Champion John Cena pinned Kurt Angle 
– WWE World Champion John Bradshaw Layfield defeated the Big Show in a barbed wire steel cage match

2011 

WWE Elimination Chamber: Oakland, California:
– WWE US Champion Daniel Bryan defeated Ted Dibiase Jr. 
– Alberto Del Rio defeated WWE IC Champion Kofi Kingston in a non-title match
– World Heavyweight Champion Edge defeated Kane, Drew McIntyre, Wade Barrett, Rey Mysterio Jr., and the Big Show (sub. for Dolph Ziggler) in an Elimination Chamber match 
– Heath Slater & Justin Gabriel defeated WWE Tag Team champions Vladimir Kozlov & Santino Marella to win the titles
– WWE Champion the Miz retained the title over Jerry Lawler
– John Cena won the Raw Elimination Chamber over CM Punk, Randy Orton, R-Truth, John Morrison and Sheamus

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *