Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/16): AJ Styles wins X Division title

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat George Zaharias 

– Everette Marshall and Mehmet Yousoff went to a draw 

– Bronko Nagurski beat Dick Raines 

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:

– MWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Everette Marshall 

1963 

Lubbock, Texas:

– Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski for the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

Mobile, Alabama:

– Al and Don Greene defeated Jack Curtis, Jr. and Jan Madrid to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

1964

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

– Karl and Skull Von Stroheim won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1967

Fort Worth, Texas:

– Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Blanchard to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

Vancouver, British Columbia:

– Chris and John Tolos defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Dominic DeNucci for both the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Title and Vancouver NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1968

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Tampa, Florida:

– Paul DeMarco and Lorenzo Parente defeated Ron and Terry Garvin to win the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1970

Los Angeles, California:

– Fred Blassie and Don Carson defeated Pepe Lopez and El Medico to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles 

– Rocky Johnson defeated Great Kojika for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:

– Dick Dunn and Ken Lucas defeated Flash and Rocket Monroe for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles

1976

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 4877)

– Bruno Sammartino defeated Dick Murdoch in a “no DQ” match

– Dick the Bruiser and Sailor Art Thomas (sub for Rocky Johnson) defeated Lord Alfred Hayes and Ox Baker via DQ

– Harley Race won a handicap tag match over Ron Fuller and Jerry Oates by beating Oates

– Pat O’Connor defeated Otto Von Heller

– Joe Blanchard defeated Denny Albert

– Ronnie Etchison and Johnny Loyal defeated Tank Patton and Bobby Blaine in 2 out of 3 falls

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Gilles Poisson defeated Frankie Laine to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1978

West Palm Beach, Florida:

– Ivan Putski & Rocky Johnson defeated Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito

– Killer Karl Kox defeated Jack Brisco

– Steve Keirn & Mike Graham defeated Tank Patton & Randy Brewer

– Jerry Brisco defeated Dan Burdick 

1978 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Bryant & Wayne Ferris beat David Schultz & Ken Dillinger

– The Alaskan & Sonny King beat Doug Gilbert & Bearcat Brown

– Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Big Red & Robert Gibson

– Bill Dundee beat Frankie Laine

– North American Champ Mr. Wrestling beat Norvell Austin

– Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant in a “submission” match

1981

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Steve O defeated Kevin Sullivan for the NWA National Television Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Ernie Ladd won the second Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title, defeating Jake Roberts 

Denver, Colorado:

– Buck Zumhofe & Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

– Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura

– Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell by DQ

– Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis

– John Studd beat Steve Regal

1982

St. Petersburg, Florida:

– Jack and Jerry Brisco won the Florida NWA North American Tag Team Title by defeating Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk 

– Ray Stevens defeated Eric Embry for the NWA Florida Television Title

– NWA World Title: “Nature Boy” Ric Flair double count out Mr. Wrestling II

– Southern Title: David Von Erich defeated Mike Graham to retain title

– Texas Death Match- Killer Karl Kox defeated The Spoiler

– Iron Mike Sharpe defeated Ron Ritchie

– Jerry Lawler defeated Mr. Fuchi

Portland, Oregon:

– Matt Borne and Rip Oliver defeated Rocky Johnson and Iceman King Parsons to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1983

San Antonio, Texas:

– The Grapplers defeated Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel by DQ

– Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum

– Sgt. Goulet beat Baron Von Raschke

– Jerry Blackwell beat Steve O

– Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan

1985

Tampa, Florida:

– Rick Rude defeated Pez Whatley for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Ted DiBiase defeated Brad Armstrong to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1986

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Candi Devine defeated Sherri Martel to win the AWA World Women’s Title 

– Nick Bockwinkel no contest NWA Champion Ric Flair

– Non Title: Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Jim Garvin

– AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel

– Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov

– Mongolian Stomper & Nord the Barbarian beat the Alaskans

– Scott Hall beat Earthquake Ferris

1987

Daytona, Florida:

– Kevin Sullivan won the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title from Lex Luger 

1988

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:

– Kendo Nagasaki and Mr. Pogo defeated Invaders I and III for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Phil Hickerson drew Scott Steiner

– The Samurai & The Shogun beat Brian Lee & Alan Reynolds

– Tracy Smothers beat Frankie Lancaster

– Bill Dundee & Adrian Street NC Terrance Garvin & The Beast

– Jeff Jarrett & Sid Vicious beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

– Ricky Morton & Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Lawler & Wendell Cooley

1992 

Jacksonville, Florida:

– Richard Morton pinned Johnny B. Badd

– Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Mike Thor

– El Gigante fought Big Van Vader to a double count-out

– Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match to win the titles 

– Brian Pillman pinned Terrance Taylor

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes & Abdullah the Butcher (sub. for Larry Zbyszko & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin) 

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision DQ

1993

Detroit, Michigan:

– Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo

– Erik Watts defeated Vinnie Vegas

– The Barbarian defeated Hubert Simpson

– Chris Benoit fought 2 Cold Scorpio to a 20-minute time-limit draw

– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman

– WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Ron Simmons

– Sting, WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes, & Cactus Jack defeated Barry Windham, & Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a streetfight

Morristown, Tennessee:

– The Nightstalker pinned Reno Riggins

– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy fought Tracy Smothers to a 20-minute time-limit draw

– Tim Horner defeated Paul Orndorff

– Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee

– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Jim Cornette via disqualification in a handicap match

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Miss Texas (Jackie Moore) defeated Sweet Georgia Brown for the USWA Women’s Title 

2000

WCW Sould Out: Cincinnati, Ohio:

– Chris Benoit defeated Sid Vicious to win the vacant WCW World Heavyweight Title 

– Buff Bagwell defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a Last Man Standing match

– The Wall (with Shane Douglas) defeated Billy Kidman in a Cage Heat match

– Kevin Nash defeated Terry Funk in a Hardcore match

2004

Oolitic, Indiana:

– Jerry Lynn defeated Danny Daniels for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Harry Smith defeated Karnage to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

2005 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– La Resistance (Rob Conway and Sylvain Grenier) defeated William Regal and Jonathan Coachman (subbing for Eugene) to win the WWE World Tag Team Titles

TNA Final Resolution: Orlando, Florida:

– Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens defeated Sonny Siaki & Johnny B. Badd 

– Chris Candido pinned Cassidy Reilly

– Konnan, BG James, & Ron Killings defeated Christopher Daniels, Michael Shane, & Frankie Kazarian 

– Elix Skipper pinned Sonjay Dutt 

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Kid Kash

– Erik Watts pinned Raven 

– Jeff Hardy pinned Scott Hall (Roddy Piper was the guest referee)

– Monty Brown defeated Diamond Dallas Page and Kevin Nash in an elimination match

– Chris Harris & James Storm defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Eric Young & Bobby Roode to win the titles 

– AJ Styles defeated Chris Sabin and NWA X Division Champion Petey Williams (w/ Scott D’Amore) in an Ultimate X match to win the title

– NWA World Champion Jeff Jarrett pinned Monty Brown

2014

TNA Impact: Orlando, Florida:

– Ethan Carter III defeated Sting to retain the TNA Title

– Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim to win the Knockouts Title

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *