Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/13): TNA Genesis 2013

1936

Hollywood, California:
– Ted Christy defeated Leroy McGuirk to win the World Light Heavyweight Title

1948 

San Francisco, California:
– Ray Eckert defeated Billy Hanson to win the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
-“Nature Boy” Buddy Rogers beat Tarzan Kowalski in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Bobby Bruns and Bob Wagner drew 1 fall a piece  

1950

Houston, Texas:
– Danny McShain defeated Verne Gagne to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1951

Houston, Texas:
– Danny McShain won the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title, defeating Danny Savich 

1959

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
– Chico Garcia and Chet Wallick defeated George and Sandy Scott for the Calgary NWA Canadian Tag Team Title 

1960

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
– Buddy Rogers beat Wladek Kowalski to capture the World Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
– The Kalmikoff Brothers (Ivan and Karol Kalmikoff) beat Mark Lewin and Sweet Daddy Siki in 2 out of 3 falls
– Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick
– Eddie Auger and Claude St. Jean drew

1965

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Rodolfo Ruiz defeated Chanoc for the Mexican National Lightweight Title
– Raul Reyes won the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title from Rey Mendoza

Mobile, Alabama:
– Dick Dunn defeated The Mighty Yankee for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1966

Portland, Oregon:
– Shag Thomas and Bearcat Wright defeated Stan Stasiak and Mighty Ursus to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1967

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Butcher and Mad Dog Vachon defeated Enrique and Ramon Torres to win the Georgia NWA World Tag Team Titles

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Sonny Myers won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Mike DiBiase

1968

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
– Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ
– Bill Watts beat Jose Bentancourt
– Dale Lewis beat Black Bart

1970 

Tampa, Florida:
– The Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Macon, Georgia:
– Buddy Colt and Homer O’Dell defeated Cyclone Soto and Roberto Soto to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

1971

Mobile, Alabama:
– Bob Kelly defeated Mike Boyette for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1973

Detroit, Michigan:
– Bobo Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 
– Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Hodge & Bill Miller 2 out of 3 falls
– Ivan Koloff beat George Scott 
– Reggie Parks beat Big K 
– Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman 
– Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd 

1977

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Cage match: The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
– Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Ray Stevens
– Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
– Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
– Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
– Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski

Jacksonville, Florida:
– Lumberjack Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Superstar Billy Graham 
– Jos LeDuc defeated Steve Strong 
– Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco 
– Buddy Wolff defeated Tommy Seigler 
– Steve Keirn defeated Hans Schroeder 
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Rock Hunter 

1978

– Chavo and Hector Guerrero defeated Black Gordman and Goliath to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

1980

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
– Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne by DQ
– Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
– Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
– Super Destroyer Mark III beat Buck Zumhofe
– Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1983

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Roger Kirby defeated Mark Romero for the NWA Central States Television Title 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tojo Yamamoto & Dirty Rhodes beat Tony Falk & Pat Rose
– The Sheepherders beat Koko Ware & Rick Casey
– The Bladerunners beat Phil Hickerson & Spoiler
– The Fantastics drew Dutch Mantel & Buddy Landel (The Fantastics advanced in the tournament via coin flip)
– The Fantastics beat The Bladerunners
– The Sheepherders beat Tojo Yamamoto & Dirty Rhodes
– The Fantastics beat The Sheepherders to win the vacant Southern Tag Team Titles
– Austin Idol beat Southern Champ Bill Dundee via DQ

1987

Tampa, Florida:
– Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan defeated Lex Luger 
– Florida Title: Bad News Allen defeated Ron Simmons to retain title
– Florida Tag Titles: Stan Lane & Mike Graham defeated New Breed by DQ to retain title
– Jack “The Stretcher” Hart defeated Mark Starr 
– Jerry Gray drew Jim Backlund 

1989 

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Chris Benoit defeated Johnny Smith to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

1990

Bayaman, Puerto Rico:
– Manny Fernandez defeated Invader I to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

1991

Charleston, West Virginia:
– Allen Iron Eagle pinned Moondog Rex
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Minotaur
– Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated the Master Blasters
– Michael Wallstreet pinned Terry Taylor with a roll up
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– Sting defeated NWA & WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tony Falk beat The Candyman
– Brian Christopher beat Freezer Thompson
– Koko B. Ware pinned Tony Anthony
– CJ beat Miss Texas
– USWA Southern Champ Eric Embry beat Tom Pritchard
– Bart Sawyer DDQ Doug Masters in a lumberjack strap match
– USWA Tag Champs Moondogs Spot & Spike beat Jeff Jarrett & Robert Fuller in a no DQ match 

1993

WCW Clash of the Champions: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Cactus Jack pinned Johnny B. Badd (sub. for Erik Watts) 
– 2 Cold Scorpio pinned Scotty Flamingo
– Chris Benoit pinned Brad Armstrong (Benoit’s singles debut)
– Vinnie Vegas defeated Tony Atlas (sub. for Van Hammer) in an arm wrestling contest
– The Wrecking Crew defeated Johnny Gunn & Tom Zenk
– NWA and WCW World Tag Team Champions, Shane Douglas and Ricky Steamboat, defeated The Hollywood Blondes (Steve Austin and Brian Pillman) by DQ to retain the titles
– Cactus Jack, Dustin Rhodes and Sting defeated Paul Orndorff, Big Van Vader and Barry Windham in a Thundercage match

1995

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
– Tracy Smothers defeated Bryant Anderson
– Boo Bradley defeated Chris Candido
– Buddy Landel defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy via disqualification
– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tommy Rich defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Heavyweight Title
– PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) won the USWA Tag Team Title, defeating Doug Gilbert and Tommy Rich

1998

Tokyo, Japan:
– Doug Gilbert last eliminated Keisuke Yamada in a 15-man deathmatch battle royal to win the vacant IWA Japan World Heavyweight Title

2009

Orlando, Florida:
– Alex Shelley defeated Chris Sabin, Sheik Abdul Bashir, and Sonjay Dutt (w/ So Cal Val) in a Fatal Four-Way match to retain the TNA X-Division Title 
– ODB defeated Sojournor Bolt by disqualification when TNA Knockout Champion Awesome Kong attacked her
– TNA Legends Champion Booker T & Scott Steiner defeated Petey Williams & Eric Young in an elimination tag team match 
– TNA Tag Team Champions James Storm & Robert Roode defeated Abyss & Matt Morgan in a non-title First Blood match 
– Kurt Angle defeated AJ Styles in a tables match

2013

TNA Genesis: Orlando, Florida:
– TNA Tag Team Champions Chavo Guerrero Jr. & Hernandez defeated Matt Morgan & Joey Ryan 
– Mr. Anderson pinned Samoa Joe
– X Division Contender Tournament Finals: Christian York pinned Kenny King
– TNA X Division Champion Rob Van Dam pinned Christian York
– TNA TV Champion Devon pinned Joseph Park in a non-title match
– Velvet Sky won a gauntlet match; stipulations stated the winner would become the #1 contender to the TNA Knockouts Title
– Christopher Daniels pinned James Storm
– Sting pinned DOC
– TNA Champion Jeff Hardy defeated Austin Aries and Bobby Roode to retain the title

2018 

Overland Park, Kansas:
– Jet Royal defeated Niles Plonk
– Thor Theriot won a fatal four way over Bolt Brady, Mike Outlaw and Anthony Guetteriez 
– Jack Foster & Besties in the World defeated Ace Steel, Maddox & Lionel Howlett
– Michael Strider defeated Gil Rogers (Rogers was fired as a result of the match)
– Marti Belle defeated Lanie Luck
– Eddie Kingston defeated Leo Howlett
– NWL Champion Jeremy Wyatt defeated Dak Draper to retain the NWL Championship

About The Author

PerfectPromResource

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *